Staff & Governors

Please find a list of Tettenhall College staff and governors below.

Governors

ChairmanMr Jeremy F Woolridge CBE, DL, BSc (Hons)
Vice ChairmanRev. Preb. Dr Geoffrey Wynne D.Litt, M.Th, BSc (Soc), BD AKC, Dip Soc Admin
Mrs Catharine Hammond BA
Mrs Sarah Isbister
Mr Andrew G D Wynne LLB (Hons)
Mr Simon Maddox A.B.Eng ICIOB
Mrs Jill Parker M.B.E, M.C.S.P, J.P
Mr Matthew Caffrey BA (Hons), ACA
Prof. Sammy Chung JP, FCIOB, MRICS, FCABE, PPRIBI
Clerk to the GovernorsMr Richard Ennis LLB

Senior Leadership Team

HeadmasterMr Christopher McAllister NPQH, BA (Hons), QTS
Senior Deputy HeadMrs Raj Samra BSc (Hons), PGCE
BursarMr Chris Way BSc (Hons)
Director of Admissions & External RelationsMrs Victoria McAllister, MA
Head of Preparatory School DivisionMrs Raj Samra (interim)

Mr Justin Gomersall (from Jan 2022)

Preparatory School Staff

TEACHING STAFF

Assistant Head, Preparatory School (Years 3 to 6)Ms Mel Lofting BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Assistant Head, Preparatory School (Nursery to Year 2)Mrs Deborah Kane BA (Hons), PGCE
Reception TeacherMrs G Baldock BSc, EYTS
Reception TeacherMs C Belcher BA (Hons)
Year 1 TeacherMrs K Shaw BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 1 TeacherMiss T Wilson B Ed (Hons)
Year 1 Teacher and Head of Prep School Academic Support andMrs A Davies BSc (Hons), PGCE, MEd, AMBDA
Year 2 TeacherMiss V Carney BA (Hons)
Year 2 TeacherMrs Deborah Kane BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 3 TeacherMrs J Burke BCom, PGCE
Year 3 TeacherMiss G Williams BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 4 TeacherMrs Z Smith B Ed (Hons)
Year 4 TeacherMr W Thorndyke BSc (Hons)
Year 5 TeacherMr P Kay
Year 6 Teacher, Assistant Head Preparatory SchoolMrs M Lofting BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Forest School LeaderMiss N Parkes BTEC III, Forest School Leader III
Year 3-6 FrenchMiss E D Blanchette BSc, MA, PGCE
Year 3 – 6 SpanishMr D Laver BA (Hon) PGCE
Year 3-6 MusicMr G Howard BA (Hons), QTS
Year 6 ScienceMrs J Hollinshead BSc (Hons), QTS
Reception to Year 6 GamesMr J Bullock BSc (Hons), PGCE
Reception to Year 6 GamesMrs R Johnson BA (Hons), PGCE
Reception to Year 6 GamesMrs A Causebrook, BSc (Hons), GradDip MSc, PGCE
Reception to Year 6 GamesMr M T Jackson, B Ed (Hons)

 

EARLY YEARS PRACTITIONERS

Nursery Room LeaderMiss M Sharma, Level III Cache
Pre-School Room LeaderMiss N Pike BA (Hons), BTEC III
Early Years PractitionerMiss L Tarrant, NVQ III
Early Years PractitionerMrs K Doody BA (Hons)
Early Years PractitionerMiss R Woolley NVQ III
Early Years PractitionerMiss J Turner NNEB Diploma
Early Years PractitionerMiss R Kaur, NVQ III
Early Years PractitionerMiss A Khan, NVQ III
Early Years PractitionerMiss A James, NVQ III
Early Years PractitionerMiss S Jassal, NVQ III

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Teaching Assistant, Prep SchoolMrs J Caffrey BA (Hons), MPhil
Teaching Assistant, Prep SchoolMrs EH Bernard
Teaching Assistant, Prep SchoolMs J Turner
Higher Level Academic Support AssistantMrs D Barnes, Dip Couns.
Academic Support AssistantMrs H Caplan, NVQ III

 

RECEPTIONISTS

Preparatory School ReceptionistMrs R Ingram

 

LIBRARY

LibrarianMrs J Medhurst PGCE, BA Hons, Masters of Education

Senior School Staff

ASSISTANT HEADS

Assistant Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding LeadMrs J Hollinshead BSc (Hons), PGCE
Assistant Head (Academic)Mr D R Matthews BScEcon, LLM, PGCE

 

HEADS OF SECTION

Head of Year 7 and transitionMr A Odell BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Year 8 and 9Mrs R Johnson BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Year 10 and 11Ms A O’Brien BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Sixth FormMr T Seston BA (Hons), MA PGCE

 

TEACHING STAFF

Head of Senior School Academic SupportMrs B Jackson BA (Hons), PGCE, PGCert, NASCO
Subject Leader, ArtMrs C Bolton BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of Art, Head of Careers and UCASMr M Leighton BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Subject Leader, Business and EconomicsMr D R Matthews BScEcon, LLM, PGCE
Teacher of Business and EconomicsMr D Groom BA (Hons), B Ed, PGCE
Subject Leader, Computer ScienceMs A O’Brien BSc (Hons), PGCE
Subject Leader, EALMr A Harding BA (Hons), Dip TESOL, QTLS
Subject Leader, English and DramaMiss M D Uttley BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of EnglishMrs R Kay BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of English and DramaMr A Caswell BA (Hons), PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic), Subject Leader, GeographyMrs R Samra BSc (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of Geography, Head of Year 7Mr A Odell BSc (Hons), PGCE
Subject Leader of History and Head of Sixth FormMr T Seston BA (Hons), MA PGCE
Subject Leader MathsMiss S Clarke BSc (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of MathsMr D Medhurst BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of MathsMr C Stobart BA (Hons), MBA, MSc, CertTESOL, PGCE
Subject Leader MFLMiss E Blanchette BSc, MA, PGCE
Teacher of MFLMr D Laver BA (Hons), PGCE
Subject Leader MusicMr G Howard BA (Hons), PGCE
Subject Leader Religious Studies, Psychology, PSHEMrs N Austin BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Boarding, Teacher of P.E., Teacher of Religious StudiesMr M T Jackson, B Ed (Hons)
Subject Leader ScienceMr P G Evans BSc (Hons), PGCE
Subject Leader ChemistryDr J.C Green PhD, MChem, PGCE
Subject Leader Biology, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Head of Pearson HouseMrs J Hollinshead BSc (Hons), PGCE
Subject Leader Biology, Higher Project Qualification Co-ordinator, Girl’s Boarding TutorDr K Swann BSc (Hons), MMedSci, PhD, PGDipEd, PGCE, Advanced TEFL
Director of SportMr J Bullock BSc (Hons), PGCE
Physical EducationMrs R Johnson BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Girls’ SportMrs A Causebrook, BSc (Hons), GradDip MSc, PGCE
Squash Coach and Boarding DutiesMr C Dawson BSc (Hons), England Squash Level 3 Performance Coach
Swimming TeacherMrs T Bate

 

ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF

Higher Level Teaching AssistantMrs C Dyer, NVQ II
Academic Support AssistantMrs A Asif BA (Hons), MA
Academic Support AssistantMrs C Bedworth, HLTA
1:1 Teaching AssistantMrs F Bolland N.N.E.B
1:1 Teaching AssistantMrs C Evans, Level 3 Teaching and Learning Support in Schools
LibrarianMrs J Medhurst BA(Hons), PGCE, MEd
Study Centre SupervisorMrs G Bullock BA (Hons)
Art TechnicianMrs H Harvey BA (Hons)
Science TechnicianMr N Pope BSc (Hons)

 

Boarding

Head of Boarding and Boys’ House ParentMr M Jackson B Ed (Hons)
Girls’ House ParentMrs E M Howard RGN General Nursing Certificate
Resident Boarding Tutor and Squash CoachMr C Dawson BSc (Hons), England Squash Level 3 Performance Coach
Resident Boarding TutorDr K Swann BSc (Hons), MMedSci, PhD, PGDipEd, PGCE, Advanced TEFL
Resident Boarding TutorMr M Dodwell
Graduate Resident Boarding AssistantMiss I H P Wood BA
Graduate Resident Boarding AssistantMr H A Perkins BSc

Organisational Staff

BursarMr C Way BSc (Hons)
Finance OfficerMrs A Tomlinson BA (Hons), ACA
Fees ManagerMrs E J Powell BA
AccountantMrs N Jackson MAAT
Purchase Ledger AdministratorMrs C Corrigan

 

Director of Admissions and External RelationsMrs V McAllister MA
Marketing & Admissions Officer (International)Mr E Cornaby
Admissions OfficerMrs J Webley
Marketing Communications & PR OfficerMr M Dodwell
Admissions AdministratorMrs J Cox
Enterprise CoordinatorMrs T Willetts

 

Headmaster’s PAMrs N Phelps
Deputy Head’s PAMiss P Starkey
Senior School ReceptionistMrs H French

 

Head of IT SystemsMr L Whiting
IT Systems ApprenticeMr A Lane

 

Senior NurseMrs H Rowley BSc (Hons), RGN
School NurseMrs B Smith HE Dip Nursing (Registered Nurse)

 

Site Services Manager and Transport CoordinatorMr S Williams
GroundsmanMr P Simmonds
Catering ManagerMrs S Eccleston

Visiting Staff

Piano TeacherMrs S Daniel BA (Hons), PGCE, CT, ABRSM
Piano/Voice TeacherMr S Deakin, Diploma from London College of Music
Piano and Composer in ResidenceMr P James BA (Hons)
Clarinet and Saxophone TeacherMr I Smith
Violin/Voice/Piano TeacherMiss S Spilsbury BA (Hons)
Brass TeacherMr S J Rhodes BMus
Guitar TeacherMr J Westwood
Drums TeacherMr O O Radinsky BMus